Fort Lauderdale · HVAC Repair
HVAC Repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL: the 5 best companies
Updated 47 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool Air USA | 4.9 | 4974 | – | Checked | Best overall |
| Air Magic | 4.9 | 845 | – | Checked | – |
| Air Anytime | 4.9 | 562 | – | Checked | – |
| A+ESC Air Conditioning Services | 5.0 | 290 | – | Checked | – |
| Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric | 4.8 | 5533 | – | Checked | Most reviewed |
The 5 best hvac repair in Fort Lauderdale, in detail
Also in the Best 5
More HVAC repair in Fort Lauderdale
The other Fort Lauderdale businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Quality Air Conditioning Company4.8 ★ · 1062
- Airflow Cleaners4.9 ★ · 420
- Cajun Bear AC Repair5.0 ★ · 733
- Air Bears Hvac LLC5.0 ★ · 98
- Premier Cooling LLC | HVAC contractor4.9 ★ · 159
- Ac Soldiers5.0 ★ · 89
- A Star Air Conditioning4.9 ★ · 184
- Bentley Air, Inc.4.9 ★ · 136
- Abraham AC & Heating Services4.7 ★ · 620
- Aloha Air Conditioning, Inc.4.8 ★ · 230
- Coolstar Air Service LLC4.9 ★ · 155
- Air Pros (Hollywood)4.6 ★ · 1020
- Colder of Miami Inc.4.9 ★ · 137
- Lindstrom Air Conditioning & Plumbing4.9 ★ · 89
- Frozen Hvac4.7 ★ · 265
- SENSIBLE COOLING5.0 ★ · 163
- South Florida Air Care5.0 ★ · 48
- Serv Tech Air Conditioning Solutions4.7 ★ · 214
- Comfort Zone Air Conditioning, Inc4.8 ★ · 388
- Cool It Air Conditioning Repair4.9 ★ · 62
- Cooling Town Service & Repair5.0 ★ · 97
- One Way Air5.0 ★ · 41
- Garrison AC Repair5.0 ★ · 38
- Max AC Repair Service4.9 ★ · 50
- Hartley Air Conditioning Services5.0 ★ · 30
- Super Cool AC Repair5.0 ★ · 28
- Cejas Cooling & Construction LLC5.0 ★ · 26
- Snow & Heat Professional Service LLC5.0 ★ · 20
- Advantage Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc5.0 ★ · 23
- E&P Air Conditioning Services5.0 ★ · 16
- PSR Airducts Cleaning Fort Lauderdale5.0 ★ · 52
- World Air HVAC4.8 ★ · 101
- Advanced AC5.0 ★ · 12
- Americare Appliance and HVAC Solutions5.0 ★ · 12
- Marine A/C & Moore4.8 ★ · 21
- Beers Group, Inc.5.0 ★ · 10
- Air Pros4.5 ★ · 341
- Quality Marine Air & Refrigeration Inc.4.7 ★ · 13
- Sears Heating and Air Conditioning4.7 ★ · 12
- Nationwide HVAC Corp4.3 ★ · 181
- Phoenix Air Conditioning Inc4.4 ★ · 14
- ACA Air Conditioning4.6 ★ · 14
Get free quotes from Fort Lauderdale’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Fort Lauderdale facts from public records
- 4,486Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Fort Lauderdale Beach (USC00083168), about 3 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 70Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Fort Lauderdale Beach (USC00083168), about 3 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $486,700Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 72.5%Homes built before 1990 (73,696 of 101,691 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 80,999Households in Fort Lauderdale (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 47 we could find in Fort Lauderdale.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
HVAC Repair in Fort Lauderdale: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of HVAC repair companies in Fort Lauderdale calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 47 HVAC repair companies for Fort Lauderdale. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these HVAC repair companies in Fort Lauderdale has the best reviews?
A+ESC Air Conditioning Services has a 5.0 rating from 290 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these HVAC repair companies has the most reviews?
Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric, with 5533 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these HVAC repair companies licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for HVAC repair companies in Fort Lauderdale?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a hvac repair business in Fort Lauderdale?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.