Fargo · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Fargo, ND
Updated 71 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deckplate Diesel | 5.0 | 137 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Matt's Automotive Service Center | 4.7 | 568 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Fix It Forward Auto Care | 4.9 | 158 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Fix It Forward Auto Care | 4.8 | 268 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Certified Auto Repair | 4.8 | 198 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Fargo, in detail
- Operating status checked
#3 Fix It Forward Auto Care
Fargo
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Fargo
The other Fargo businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Johnsons Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Matt's Automotive Service Center4.8 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Drew's Garage4.9 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Matt's Automotive Service Center4.6 ★ · 338 (2021)
- Dakota Tire Brakes and More4.7 ★ · 176 (2021)
- Muffler Man Inc4.8 ★ · 108 (2021)
- United Automotive Tech Center4.7 ★ · 168 (2021)
- Red River Motorwerks4.9 ★ · 68 (2021)
- 13 Th Avenue Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 158 (2021)
- OK Tire Store4.6 ★ · 265 (2021)
- Schumacher Goodyear4.7 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Bauer Built Tire & Service4.8 ★ · 82 (2021)
- Mike's Auto Service4.9 ★ · 58 (2021)
- United Automotive Tech Center4.7 ★ · 114 (2021)
- Corey's Car Care Center4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Skalicky's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 48 (2021)
- OK Tire Store4.9 ★ · 47 (2021)
- Elite Automotive Center4.7 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Fargo Tire Services4.5 ★ · 245 (2021)
- Premium Automotive Service Center4.8 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Pure Performance Motorcycles4.8 ★ · 48 (2021)
- OK Tire Store4.6 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Dan's Service Center4.6 ★ · 103 (2021)
- Dave's West Fargo Tire and Service4.6 ★ · 103 (2021)
- Auto Doctors, Llc, West Fargo4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- SRD Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Valley Alignment and Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 35 (2021)
- United Automotive Tech Center4.6 ★ · 71 (2021)
- Auto Solutions4.7 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Dakota Tire, Brakes & More4.5 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Ace Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.4 ★ · 188 (2021)
- Ten 11 Auto Service4.9 ★ · 34 (2021)
- S.t.h. Automotive Center Inc4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Southpointe Service Center4.5 ★ · 75 (2021)
- Adrians Autocare Center4.4 ★ · 113 (2021)
- All Pro Automotive Inc4.9 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center5.0 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Fargo Automotive & Transmission4.7 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Brennan's Garage & Exhaust Pros4.4 ★ · 98 (2021)
- TNT Transmissions4.7 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Corwin Honda Service4.1 ★ · 708 (2021)
- Sturdevant's Auto Value Fargo RSC4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Duggan's Auto Service Center4.4 ★ · 67 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.2 ★ · 238 (2021)
- Dan's Service Center4.4 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Darrell's Repair4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Lunde Lincoln, Inc.4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- ServiceMaster Restoration Professionals4.5 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Ward Muscatell Collision Center4.4 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Meineke Car Care Center4.1 ★ · 288 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 268 (2021)
- I-29 Automotive Service & Towing4.2 ★ · 115 (2021)
- Huber Electric Motor and Pump4.6 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Steen & Berg Co4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Kevins Car Care4.5 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Midland Diesel Service4.5 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Brady's Service Center4.1 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.0 ★ · 145 (2021)
- F-m Exhaust & Brake Co4.4 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Midas4.0 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Haaland Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 15 (2021)
- JAQ'S Garage4.1 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Premier Service Center4.1 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Anytime Mobile Truck Service4.4 ★ · 14 (2021)
- Budget Muffler4.0 ★ · 18 (2021)
Get free quotes from Fargo’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Fargo facts from public records
- 2,626People per square mileCalculated from U.S. Census Bureau 2025 estimates and Gazetteer land area · 2025
- 51.9 sq miLand areaU.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files · 2025
- 136,275Fargo residentsU.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · July 1, 2025
- +8.2%Population change since 2020 (from 125,951 (April 2020 base))U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · 2020–2025
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 71 we could find in Fargo.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Fargo: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Fargo calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 71 auto repair shops for Fargo. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Fargo has the best reviews?
Deckplate Diesel has a 5.0 rating from 137 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Matt's Automotive Service Center, with 568 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Fargo?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Fargo?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.