- Operating status checked
Fargo · Brake repair shops
5 Best Brake repair shops in Fargo, ND
Updated 29 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Auto Repair | 4.8 | 198 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Matt's Automotive Service Center | 4.8 | 138 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Matt's Automotive Service Center | 4.6 | 338 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Dakota Tire Brakes and More | 4.7 | 176 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| United Automotive Tech Center | 4.7 | 168 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best brake repair shops in Fargo, in detail
#2 Matt's Automotive Service Center
Fargo
- Operating status checked
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More brake repair shops in Fargo
The other Fargo businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- 13 Th Avenue Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 158 (2021)
- OK Tire Store4.6 ★ · 265 (2021)
- Schumacher Goodyear4.7 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Mike's Auto Service4.9 ★ · 58 (2021)
- United Automotive Tech Center4.7 ★ · 114 (2021)
- OK Tire Store4.9 ★ · 47 (2021)
- Elite Automotive Center4.7 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Premium Automotive Service Center4.8 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Dave's West Fargo Tire and Service4.6 ★ · 103 (2021)
- Valley Alignment and Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 35 (2021)
- United Automotive Tech Center4.6 ★ · 71 (2021)
- Dakota Tire, Brakes & More4.5 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.4 ★ · 188 (2021)
- Adrians Autocare Center4.4 ★ · 113 (2021)
- All Pro Automotive Inc4.9 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Duggan's Auto Service Center4.4 ★ · 67 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.2 ★ · 238 (2021)
- Meineke Car Care Center4.1 ★ · 288 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 268 (2021)
- I-29 Automotive Service & Towing4.2 ★ · 115 (2021)
- Brady's Service Center4.1 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Midas4.0 ★ · 98 (2021)
- JAQ'S Garage4.1 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Anytime Mobile Truck Service4.4 ★ · 14 (2021)
Get free quotes from Fargo’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Fargo facts from public records
- 2,626People per square mileCalculated from U.S. Census Bureau 2025 estimates and Gazetteer land area · 2025
- 51.9 sq miLand areaU.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files · 2025
- 136,275Fargo residentsU.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · July 1, 2025
- +8.2%Population change since 2020 (from 125,951 (April 2020 base))U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · 2020–2025
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 29 we could find in Fargo.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Brake repair shops in Fargo: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of brake repair shops in Fargo calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 29 brake repair shops for Fargo. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these brake repair shops in Fargo has the best reviews?
Certified Auto Repair has a 4.8 rating from 198 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these brake repair shops has the most reviews?
Matt's Automotive Service Center, with 338 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these brake repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for brake repair shops in Fargo?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a brake repair shops business in Fargo?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.