Winter Haven · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Winter Haven, FL
Updated 76 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny's Automotive | 4.9 | 2062 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Haines City Car Care Center | 4.8 | 633 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Stewart Auto Repair | 4.7 | 1335 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| LPK Used Vehicle Outlet and Buying Center | 4.7 | 940 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Take 5 Oil Change | 4.6 | 2209 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Winter Haven, in detail
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Winter Haven
The other Winter Haven businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Tire Kingdom4.6 ★ · 1303
- Weikert Ford Inc4.6 ★ · 1702
- Discount Tire4.6 ★ · 937
- Patton Tire, Inc.4.8 ★ · 254 (2021)
- Pitts Stop Number 1 Muffler Shop4.8 ★ · 255 (2021)
- Empire Imported Parts and Service4.8 ★ · 225 (2021)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.6 ★ · 567
- Adkins Automotive4.8 ★ · 158 (2021)
- B and W Exhaust Pros4.9 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Vayda Tire and Mechanical Repair4.9 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.4 ★ · 1194
- Pinpoint Auto Diagnostics4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Royal Tire Shop4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Hometown Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 65 (2021)
- Chet's Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- 863 Tires Shop4.6 ★ · 145 (2021)
- George's Tire and Automotive Center4.5 ★ · 265 (2021)
- Dyer Chevrolet Lake Wales4.3 ★ · 1619
- Main Street Auto and Tire4.7 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Mike's Affordable4.7 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Tito's Tire Shop4.6 ★ · 124 (2021)
- Gonzalez Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 78 (2021)
- M & D Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.5 ★ · 203 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.5 ★ · 195 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.5 ★ · 193 (2021)
- Aqua Wash N Lube4.3 ★ · 654
- Adams & Sons Service Center4.6 ★ · 93 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.5 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.4 ★ · 253 (2021)
- Galaxy Automotive4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- American Lube Express4.4 ★ · 165 (2021)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.3 ★ · 278 (2021)
- Havendale Frame & Axle4.6 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Auburndale Powersports L.l.c.4.7 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Auto Dynamics4.7 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service4.3 ★ · 216 (2021)
- Lupe's Tire4.6 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Family Tire Inc.4.4 ★ · 95 (2021)
- Professional Blessing and Tire4.4 ★ · 96 (2021)
- Dme Services Of North Florida4.7 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Hi Performance Car Care4.4 ★ · 88 (2021)
- MP Solutions Auto Service4.9 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Sal's Garage4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Absolute Trailer Parts & Repair4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Strickland Starter and Generator4.5 ★ · 47 (2021)
- Michaels Auto Body Inc4.8 ★ · 17 (2021)
- Mcgee/ttc4.4 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Guillen Auto Service4.5 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Scotty Muffler & Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Ronoco Transmission4.5 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Cypress Tire & Auto Repair Center4.3 ★ · 85 (2021)
- Inwood Service Center4.9 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Boulevard Tire Systems4.5 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Consolidated Engine Service4.5 ★ · 37 (2021)
- Strobel Automotive4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Cook's Automotive4.4 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Auto One Repair4.4 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Scott Transmissions4.3 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Wildwood Contracting Radio Communications, Inc.4.4 ★ · 16 (2021)
- A&n Automotive Paint & Body Shop4.2 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Master Mobile Auto Doctor4.2 ★ · 36 (2021)
- Transmission City4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- B&K Auto Repair4.3 ★ · 36 (2021)
- Midas4.0 ★ · 158 (2021)
- Mikes Auto Repair4.2 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Harrison's Diesel Services4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Florida TRUCK & Trailer CO4.1 ★ · 17 (2021)
- Chancey Radiator Services4.3 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Central Florida Fleet Service, Inc4.0 ★ · 28 (2021)
- E&r Used Tire & Mechanic Shop4.1 ★ · 18 (2021)
Get free quotes from Winter Haven’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Winter Haven facts from public records
- $269,800Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 50.4%Homes built before 1990 (11,806 of 23,431 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 20,396Households in Winter Haven (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1990Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 63.7%Owner-occupied homes (12,991 of 20,396 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 76 we could find in Winter Haven.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Winter Haven: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Winter Haven calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 76 auto repair shops for Winter Haven. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Winter Haven has the best reviews?
Johnny's Automotive has a 4.9 rating from 2062 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Take 5 Oil Change, with 2209 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
We are still checking licenses for this list. Before you hire, look the business up on the state licensing board's website.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Winter Haven?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Winter Haven?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.