Tampa · Heat Pump Installation
Heat Pump Installation in Tampa, FL: the 5 best companies
Updated 45 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolando's H.V.A.C. | 4.9 | 1837 | – | Checked | Best overall |
| The Comfort Authority | 4.9 | 1959 | – | Checked | – |
| Eskimo Bros A/C & Heating | 4.9 | 782 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| SSI Services | 5.0 | 312 | – | Checked | – |
| Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning | 4.8 | 2748 | – | Checked | Most reviewed |
The 5 best heat pump installation in Tampa, in detail
#2 The Comfort Authority
Tampa
- State license checked
Also in the Best 5
More heat pump installation in Tampa
The other Tampa businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing4.8 ★ · 936
- Northside Services4.9 ★ · 471
- Home Service Heroes4.8 ★ · 2729
- Plan B A/C4.9 ★ · 374
- Joe Cool Air Conditioning and Plumbing4.8 ★ · 646
- FL HVAC Team5.0 ★ · 147
- Air Rescue4.7 ★ · 2098
- One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating4.7 ★ · 4686
- Red Cap Plumbing, Air & Electric4.7 ★ · 7828
- Jack Rabbit Tampa4.8 ★ · 476
- Nuccio Heating & Air Conditioning Inc4.7 ★ · 694
- Sunstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.4.9 ★ · 177
- Sears Heating and Air Conditioning4.7 ★ · 631
- All American Home Services4.9 ★ · 125
- Strada Services4.8 ★ · 285
- Protek Heating & Cooling4.9 ★ · 140
- Dolphin Air & Heat, Inc.4.9 ★ · 92
- Tampa AC Services Inc5.0 ★ · 71
- Grande Aire Services Inc.4.9 ★ · 104
- Velocity Air Conditioning5.0 ★ · 61
- Expedited Heat & Air4.8 ★ · 117
- KRONOS Air Conditioning and Heating, LLC4.9 ★ · 52
- Superior Air Conditioning & Refrigeration4.7 ★ · 185
- John’s Services, LLC4.7 ★ · 183
- Sun Air Services4.6 ★ · 259
- Bosch Air Conditioning & Contractors Inc.5.0 ★ · 43
- Blue Peak Air Conditioning5.0 ★ · 33
- Air Now Air Conditioning & Electric4.7 ★ · 294
- Bart Depury Air Conditioning, Inc4.7 ★ · 145
- Oldach Tampa5.0 ★ · 34
- Spechrome5.0 ★ · 30
- Vinson Heating and Cooling4.9 ★ · 31
- Top Notch Heating and Air5.0 ★ · 17
- Air Turbulencia INC.4.6 ★ · 32
- Air Strike Cooling4.5 ★ · 77
- Hunter & Sons Heating & Cooling4.9 ★ · 14
- Cox Building Services, Inc.4.3 ★ · 220
- Universal Air & Heat4.2 ★ · 320
- AAA Airwaves, Inc.4.3 ★ · 30
- ACE Heating and Cooling4.0 ★ · 21
Get free quotes from Tampa’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Tampa facts from public records
- 3,928Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 94Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $420,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 55.7%Homes built before 1990 (101,687 of 182,425 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 166,278Households in Tampa (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 45 we could find in Tampa.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Heat Pump Installation in Tampa: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of heat pump installation companies in Tampa calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 45 heat pump installation companies for Tampa. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these heat pump installation companies in Tampa has the best reviews?
SSI Services has a 5.0 rating from 312 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these heat pump installation companies has the most reviews?
Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning, with 2748 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these heat pump installation companies licensed?
4 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for heat pump installation companies in Tampa?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a heat pump installation business in Tampa?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.