Tampa · Commercial HVAC Repair
Commercial HVAC Repair in Tampa, FL: the 5 best companies
Updated 49 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning | 4.9 | 1194 | – | Checked | Best overall |
| Air Titans HVAC | 4.9 | 2925 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| SSI Services | 5.0 | 312 | – | Checked | – |
| Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning | 4.8 | 2748 | – | Checked | – |
| Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing | 4.8 | 936 | – | Checked | – |
More commercial HVAC repair in Tampa
The other Tampa businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Grable Plumbing & Air4.8 ★ · 904
- Bea Cool AC5.0 ★ · 224
- FL HVAC Team5.0 ★ · 147
- Stellar Cooling Services5.0 ★ · 173
- Gulf Coast Air Systems4.8 ★ · 498
- Jack Rabbit Tampa4.8 ★ · 476
- Nuccio Heating & Air Conditioning Inc4.7 ★ · 694
- American Air Authorities5.0 ★ · 116
- Dynasty AC4.9 ★ · 161
- AirFreeze Commercial & Residential Duct & Dryer Vent Cleaning5.0 ★ · 107
- Kenny's Services, Inc.4.8 ★ · 318
- Strada Services4.8 ★ · 285
- All American Home Services4.9 ★ · 125
- Acme Electrical Services4.9 ★ · 116
- Protek Heating & Cooling4.9 ★ · 140
- Veterans AC & Heat Inc.5.0 ★ · 88
- Priority Cool Solutions5.0 ★ · 70
- Elias Brothers Cooling LLC5.0 ★ · 82
- Dolphin Air & Heat, Inc.4.9 ★ · 92
- Velocity Air Conditioning5.0 ★ · 61
- Expedited Heat & Air4.8 ★ · 117
- Sun Air Services4.6 ★ · 259
- Superior Air Conditioning & Refrigeration4.7 ★ · 185
- Bosch Air Conditioning & Contractors Inc.5.0 ★ · 43
- Oldach Tampa5.0 ★ · 34
- Suncoast Breeze Air Conditioning & Heating INC.5.0 ★ · 27
- Goose Home Air Specialist5.0 ★ · 27
- Alberto4.9 ★ · 54
- Vinson Heating and Cooling4.9 ★ · 31
- Merricks AC Repair Tampa5.0 ★ · 23
- CC Christian LLC5.0 ★ · 20
- Frank Gay Commercial Services4.4 ★ · 325
- Top Notch Heating and Air5.0 ★ · 17
- Melo Air4.4 ★ · 126
- Heaven's Breeze4.5 ★ · 82
- Air Turbulencia INC.4.6 ★ · 32
- Hunter & Sons Heating & Cooling4.9 ★ · 14
- Air-O Force 1 Heating and Cooling Systems Inc.4.5 ★ · 50
- Universal Air & Heat4.2 ★ · 320
- IC Mechanical, LLC4.4 ★ · 19
- AAA Airwaves, Inc.4.3 ★ · 30
- A&Q Residential AC Services4.3 ★ · 16
- Harper Limbach - Tampa4.1 ★ · 11
- ACE Heating and Cooling4.0 ★ · 21
Get free quotes from Tampa’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Tampa facts from public records
- 3,928Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 94Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $420,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 55.7%Homes built before 1990 (101,687 of 182,425 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 166,278Households in Tampa (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 49 we could find in Tampa.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Commercial HVAC Repair in Tampa: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of commercial HVAC repair companies in Tampa calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 49 commercial HVAC repair companies for Tampa. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these commercial HVAC repair companies in Tampa has the best reviews?
SSI Services has a 5.0 rating from 312 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these commercial HVAC repair companies has the most reviews?
Air Titans HVAC, with 2925 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these commercial HVAC repair companies licensed?
4 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for commercial HVAC repair companies in Tampa?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a commercial hvac repair business in Tampa?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.