Sarasota · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Sarasota, FL
Updated 104 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitchcock Automotive Repair | 4.9 | 511 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Audi Sarasota | 4.7 | 1247 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Sunset Kia of Sarasota | 4.7 | 1282 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Sarasota Mechanics Techs | 5.0 | 207 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Gettel Acura | 4.7 | 2286 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Sarasota, in detail
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Sarasota
The other Sarasota businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Ed Howard Lincoln4.7 ★ · 804
- INFINITI of Sarasota4.7 ★ · 765
- Encore Motorcars of Sarasota4.7 ★ · 660
- Beiler's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 185 (2021)
- Jim Dowell Transmission5.0 ★ · 107 (2021)
- Mercedes-Benz of Sarasota4.6 ★ · 4367
- Randy's Brake Repair4.9 ★ · 157 (2021)
- Sarasota Subaru4.6 ★ · 1445
- Tom Dion's Automotive Repair4.9 ★ · 157 (2021)
- Automotive Service Garage5.0 ★ · 87 (2021)
- University Tires Plus4.6 ★ · 635
- Sarasota Automotive LLC5.0 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Jesse's Garage European Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Dave's Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 127 (2021)
- Nott's Automotive4.9 ★ · 78 (2021)
- A-Z Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 108 (2021)
- SCOTTI'S AUTO SALES SARASOTA~ PRE-OWNED~USED CARS4.5 ★ · 655
- Zippy Lube4.7 ★ · 176 (2021)
- D & R Automotive4.8 ★ · 96 (2021)
- Renn Haus of Sarasota4.8 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Ashton Auto Center4.9 ★ · 54 (2021)
- Gettel Nissan4.4 ★ · 3338
- Main Street Automotive4.8 ★ · 82
- Sherman's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Freedom Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 37 (2021)
- Jim's Auto Repair & Towing4.8 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Graybeal's Automotive4.9 ★ · 48 (2021)
- STS Transmissions4.9 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Jon Wayne Diesel Performance4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- United Diesel Repair5.0 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Jay And Dean's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.6 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Fruitville Muffler Shop4.9 ★ · 68 (2021)
- The Trailer Guy4.9 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Gettel Hyundai of Sarasota4.3 ★ · 2856
- J. Burg's Garage5.0 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Troyers Automotive Inc.4.9 ★ · 30 (2021)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.5 ★ · 195 (2021)
- A-1 Stacey's Custom Muffler4.8 ★ · 66 (2021)
- German Cars of Sarasota4.6 ★ · 98 (2021)
- JSN Auto Repair-Sarasota4.5 ★ · 185 (2021)
- Master Tech SRQ4.9 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.5 ★ · 165 (2021)
- Accurate Automotive Repair of Sarasota4.9 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Keene Automotive Repair LLC4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Jesse's Garage4.8 ★ · 33 (2021)
- Lowe's Automotive Service4.6 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center4.6 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Swift Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 65 (2021)
- Albrecht Service4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Gulf Coast Auto Painting5.0 ★ · 24 (2021)
- HQ Auto Center4.6 ★ · 56 (2021)
- Quality Driven5.0 ★ · 15 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.4 ★ · 178 (2021)
- F&s Auto & Truck Services4.6 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Sam's Auto Repair Service4.4 ★ · 168 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.4 ★ · 164 (2021)
- Gasoline Alley Garage4.9 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Mobiletech Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.4 ★ · 158 (2021)
- Lanning Tire Sales - Cooper Tire4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Action Auto Center4.6 ★ · 42 (2021)
- Car Care Connection Inc.4.5 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Walt's Marine Service4.7 ★ · 26 (2021)
- Coblentz Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Manny's Automatic Transmission4.9 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Brian's Auto Repair, Inc4.5 ★ · 58 (2021)
- C and S Corvettes4.6 ★ · 33 (2021)
- 21st Century Automotive Inc4.9 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Ata Transmission Center4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Sarasota Radiator Service Inc4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Tom Wilson Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 56 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.3 ★ · 176 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.3 ★ · 172 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.3 ★ · 175 (2021)
- German Automotive Services4.4 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Sunshine Green Enzyme Detailing5.0 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.3 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Jim Taylor Automotive4.4 ★ · 57 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.3 ★ · 124 (2021)
- Certified Fleet Services4.3 ★ · 114 (2021)
- Midas4.3 ★ · 117 (2021)
- Girouard's Precision Auto Body4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Ab's Auto Inc.4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- John's Automotive And Tires, Llc4.6 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Swanson's Automotive Service4.4 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.3 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Gary's Auto Repair Service4.4 ★ · 37 (2021)
- Car Tune Up - Sarasota4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Herpan Auto Care And Repair4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Integrity Transmission & Auto Service Center4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Renaissance Motor Cars4.5 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.1 ★ · 165 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.1 ★ · 148 (2021)
- C & Z Auto Repair4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- American European Autos4.1 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Majestic Motors - Automotive Service Center4.3 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.0 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.0 ★ · 98 (2021)
Get free quotes from Sarasota’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Sarasota facts from public records
- $463,000Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 69.8%Homes built before 1990 (22,551 of 32,324 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 25,751Households in Sarasota (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1976Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 57.5%Owner-occupied homes (14,799 of 25,751 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 104 we could find in Sarasota.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Sarasota: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Sarasota calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 104 auto repair shops for Sarasota. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Sarasota has the best reviews?
Sarasota Mechanics Techs has a 5.0 rating from 207 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Gettel Acura, with 2286 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
We are still checking licenses for this list. Before you hire, look the business up on the state licensing board's website.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Sarasota?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Sarasota?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.