Rapid City · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Rapid City, SD
Updated 46 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dents Plus | 5.0 | 78 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Black Hills Tire | 4.8 | 148 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Bargain Barn Tire Pros | 4.6 | 428 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Honest Automotive | 4.9 | 98 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Wicked Wrenches | 5.0 | 58 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Rapid City, in detail
#2 Black Hills Tire
Rapid City
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Rapid City
The other Rapid City businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Pomp's Tire Service4.8 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Discount Tire4.8 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Tires Tires Tires4.7 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Bob's Auto Service4.9 ★ · 55 (2021)
- Advanced Auto Repair Inc.4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Accelerated Diesel Service4.8 ★ · 65 (2021)
- Bargain Barn Tire Pros4.5 ★ · 346 (2021)
- Bert's Brakes & Automotive5.0 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Al's D & I Repair4.7 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Belly Brothers Auto Tech4.7 ★ · 88 (2021)
- 1st Stop Repair4.9 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Meineke Car Care Center4.5 ★ · 264 (2021)
- Tyrrell Tires4.6 ★ · 126 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.8 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Godfrey Brake Service4.8 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Super Lube Plus4.5 ★ · 208 (2021)
- Bowman Tire and Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 65 (2021)
- The Repair Shop4.7 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Excel Truck & Trailer Repair4.8 ★ · 35 (2021)
- Super Lube Plus4.5 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Pro Auto Care4.7 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Peerless Tire Co4.5 ★ · 118 (2021)
- RNJ Auto Inc4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Royal Wheel Alignment4.6 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Kwik Lube4.5 ★ · 93 (2021)
- Logan's Transmissions4.7 ★ · 33 (2021)
- Acdc Automotive4.6 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Infinity Diesel4.6 ★ · 44 (2021)
- CJ's Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Elite Auto Repair LLC5.0 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Cory's Point S Tire and Auto Service4.3 ★ · 204 (2021)
- Grease Monkey4.4 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Mark's Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Rapid Diesel Service4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Thomas Auto Inc4.2 ★ · 64 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 144 (2021)
- Dakota Truck & Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Precision Automotive4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Rapid Tire and Alignment4.1 ★ · 35 (2021)
- Great Western Tire4.0 ★ · 96 (2021)
- Midas Rapid City4.0 ★ · 58 (2021)
Get free quotes from Rapid City’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Rapid City facts from public records
- 1,439People per square mileCalculated from U.S. Census Bureau 2025 estimates and Gazetteer land area · 2025
- 56.0 sq miLand areaU.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files · 2025
- 80,589Rapid City residentsU.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · July 1, 2025
- +7.8%Population change since 2020 (from 74,735 (April 2020 base))U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · 2020–2025
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 46 we could find in Rapid City.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Rapid City: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Rapid City calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 46 auto repair shops for Rapid City. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Rapid City has the best reviews?
Dents Plus has a 5.0 rating from 78 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Bargain Barn Tire Pros, with 428 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Rapid City?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Other services in Rapid City
Auto repair shops nearby
Run a auto repair shops business in Rapid City?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.