Portland · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Portland, ME
Updated 61 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tire Warehouse | 4.7 | 544 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Meineke Car Care Center | 4.8 | 258 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| VIP Tires & Service | 4.7 | 423 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Tire Warehouse | 4.9 | 408 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Tire Warehouse | 4.8 | 188 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Portland, in detail
#2 Meineke Car Care Center
Portland
- Operating status checked
#3 VIP Tires & Service
Scarborough
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Portland
The other Portland businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- VIP Tires & Service4.6 ★ · 414 (2021)
- Don Foshays Discount Tire and Alignment4.7 ★ · 218 (2021)
- Hamilton Service Station5.0 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Rust Check Portland4.9 ★ · 56 (2021)
- Paulin's Tire and Auto Care4.7 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Northeast AutoWorks4.9 ★ · 44 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Village Center Auto Care4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Bernies Car Care4.7 ★ · 85 (2021)
- Parry Motors4.9 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Prompto 10 Minute Oil Change4.5 ★ · 228 (2021)
- VIP Tires & Service4.4 ★ · 458 (2021)
- Cityside by E&S Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Woodford Street Garage5.0 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Harmon's Rick Automotive Service and Repair4.9 ★ · 35 (2021)
- Black Point Auto & Towing4.8 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Mr. Appliance of Portland ME4.7 ★ · 64 (2021)
- VIP Tires & Service4.4 ★ · 358 (2021)
- Sullivan Tire and Auto Service4.6 ★ · 95 (2021)
- Tire Warehouse Tires and Service4.5 ★ · 159 (2021)
- VIP Tires & Service4.4 ★ · 298 (2021)
- Phil's Foreign Auto4.7 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Prompto 10 Minute Oil Change4.5 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Meineke Car Care Center4.5 ★ · 137 (2021)
- Sullivan Tire and Auto Service4.6 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Town Fair Tire4.3 ★ · 538 (2021)
- The Vw Garage4.6 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Waterman's Service Center Inc.4.9 ★ · 36 (2021)
- Route 22 Service Center4.6 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Cottage Road Service Center4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Sullivan Tire Commercial Truck Center4.7 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Auto Tech & Electric4.9 ★ · 17 (2021)
- Mowatt's Automotive4.9 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Sullivan Tire & Auto Service4.5 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Prompto 10 Minute Oil Change4.5 ★ · 57 (2021)
- Blaise's Euro Pro Shop4.9 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Sullivan Tire and Auto Service4.5 ★ · 51 (2021)
- Portland Auto Radiator Service Co4.8 ★ · 16 (2021)
- New England Imports4.6 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Bernie's Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Paulin's Tire and Auto Care4.4 ★ · 67 (2021)
- 3G's Tire and Auto Service4.3 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Auto-Tech Ltd5.0 ★ · 14 (2021)
- Mizner Automotive4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Dennison's Autocare4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Ocean Street Auto Repair4.3 ★ · 64 (2021)
- McFarland Spring4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Stroudwater Tire & Auto4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Wagon Masters LLC4.5 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Duval's Service Center4.3 ★ · 44 (2021)
- Hills Service Station4.3 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Rigby Auto Inc4.4 ★ · 26 (2021)
- Rutters Garage4.3 ★ · 14 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.0 ★ · 184 (2021)
- Maine Auto Service4.0 ★ · 68 (2021)
- John's Service4.1 ★ · 17 (2021)
Get free quotes from Portland’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Portland facts from public records
- 3,246People per square mileCalculated from U.S. Census Bureau 2025 estimates and Gazetteer land area · 2025
- 21.5 sq miLand areaU.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files · 2025
- 69,911Portland residentsU.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · July 1, 2025
- +2.2%Population change since 2020 (from 68,406 (April 2020 base))U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · 2020–2025
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 61 we could find in Portland.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Portland: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Portland calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 61 auto repair shops for Portland. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Portland has the best reviews?
Tire Warehouse has a 4.9 rating from 408 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Tire Warehouse, with 544 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Portland?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Other services in Portland
Auto repair shops nearby
Run a auto repair shops business in Portland?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.