Melbourne · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Melbourne, FL
Updated 88 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockstar Automotive | 4.9 | 208 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Lister's Automotive Service | 4.9 | 194 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Subaru of Melbourne | 4.6 | 1352 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Lexus of Melbourne | 4.8 | 2974 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| INFINITI of Melbourne | 4.7 | 770 | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Melbourne, in detail
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Melbourne
The other Melbourne businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Pit Stop Oil Change4.8 ★ · 254 (2021)
- Assured Auto Works4.9 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Pro-Touch Auto Body4.9 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Gt Service Center Llc4.9 ★ · 116 (2021)
- Melbourne Motorsports: European Car Repair5.0 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Richmond Transmission & Auto Service4.8 ★ · 168 (2021)
- Discount Tire4.5 ★ · 987
- Pit Stop Oil Change4.8 ★ · 157 (2021)
- Sonny's Automotive Service Center4.9 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Jeff's Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 67 (2021)
- Cassels Garage4.8 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Brad's Auto Service4.7 ★ · 218 (2021)
- Rich's Auto Technology Services4.7 ★ · 196 (2021)
- Cruisin Gold4.5 ★ · 553
- Foreign Car Clinic4.9 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Glenn's Tire & Service4.6 ★ · 258 (2021)
- O'Reilly Auto Parts4.5 ★ · 509
- Toyota of Melbourne4.4 ★ · 3937
- Jerry's Action Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Mavis Tires & Brakes4.6 ★ · 232 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.6 ★ · 228 (2021)
- Diamond Auto Repair & Tire Services4.8 ★ · 138 (2021)
- United Water Restoration Group of Melbourne4.8 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Melbourne Radiator4.8 ★ · 74 (2021)
- Mellor's Automotive4.8 ★ · 71 (2021)
- Christian Brothers Automotive4.9 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Just in Time Auto5.0 ★ · 35 (2021)
- Jim Corbin & Sons4.9 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Albert Tire Company4.9 ★ · 44 (2021)
- C & D Auto Center4.6 ★ · 137 (2021)
- Gator Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram4.3 ★ · 2619
- Master Team Automotive4.9 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Pierre's Place4.9 ★ · 38 (2021)
- RCI Jeep and 4X44.8 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Steve and Sons Auto Repair Shop4.8 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Top Wrench Automotive4.9 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Jack's Wrecker Service4.5 ★ · 188 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change4.3 ★ · 732
- Garcia Automotive4.7 ★ · 61 (2021)
- Strictly Saab5.0 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Carter's Garage4.8 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Kendall Automotive Center4.5 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Strictly Foreign Inc4.7 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Nissan of Melbourne4.2 ★ · 2270
- B & B Auto Clinic4.9 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Classic Automotive RepairS Inc4.6 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Devon's Automotive4.6 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Quick Tires Brevard4.5 ★ · 88 (2021)
- McDaddy & Sons Auto4.7 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Alternative Automotive4.9 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Fairway Auto Center4.8 ★ · 35 (2021)
- Autobahn Service & Restoration4.7 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Beachside Automotive Repair4.7 ★ · 48 (2021)
- East Coast Diesel4.7 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Pic's Tires4.7 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Independent Transmission Repair Melbourne FL4.6 ★ · 37 (2021)
- Transmasters4.5 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Economy Muffler and Catalytic Converter4.4 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Rudi's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 34 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.3 ★ · 167 (2021)
- Helsel's Automotive4.4 ★ · 85 (2021)
- Werkshop4.8 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Seaside Auto Repair4.5 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.2 ★ · 212 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.2 ★ · 208 (2021)
- Vlad's Autobahn4.4 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Mr. Appliance of Melbourne4.4 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.2 ★ · 156 (2021)
- Gatto's Tires & Auto Service4.2 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Midas4.1 ★ · 216 (2021)
- Clarks 2 Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Gatto's Tires & Auto Service4.1 ★ · 136 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.1 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.1 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Vandy's Auto Services4.6 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 108 (2021)
- A & A Auto Techs4.4 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Ace Auto Electric Inc4.3 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Larrys Mobile Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Space Coast Imports4.4 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Ganga's Auto and Transmission Repair4.0 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Independent Transmission Service4.0 ★ · 14 (2021)
- Sharpe's Body Shop4.0 ★ · 35 (2021)
Get free quotes from Melbourne’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Melbourne facts from public records
- $306,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 62.6%Homes built before 1990 (25,799 of 41,217 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 37,041Households in Melbourne (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1985Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 59.7%Owner-occupied homes (22,125 of 37,041 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 88 we could find in Melbourne.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Melbourne: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Melbourne calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 88 auto repair shops for Melbourne. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Melbourne has the best reviews?
Rockstar Automotive has a 4.9 rating from 208 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Lexus of Melbourne, with 2974 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
We are still checking licenses for this list. Before you hire, look the business up on the state licensing board's website.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Melbourne?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Melbourne?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.