Lakeland · Tire shops
5 Best Tire shops in Lakeland, FL
Updated 52 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.8 | 1674 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| B & L Tires | 4.8 | 603 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Tire Kingdom | 4.7 | 1272 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.7 | 1669 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Lakeland Auto Service | 4.6 | 1833 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
The 5 best tire shops in Lakeland, in detail
Also in the Best 5
More tire shops in Lakeland
The other Lakeland businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Joyce Automotive and Towing4.6 ★ · 1599
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.6 ★ · 861
- Cannon Buick4.9 ★ · 148 (2021)
- The Tire Shop Of Plant City4.9 ★ · 234 (2021)
- Express Tires N Wheels of Lakeland, LLC4.8 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Jarrett Scott Ford of Plant City4.5 ★ · 1599
- Levy's Imperial Tire and Auto Service4.8 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Maurice's Auto Repair and Towing4.5 ★ · 568 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.5 ★ · 567
- Discount Tire4.4 ★ · 1170
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.4 ★ · 1253
- Tires Plus4.4 ★ · 932
- Wesco Tire Service4.6 ★ · 457
- Chuck's Tire and Automotive4.7 ★ · 138 (2021)
- G & G Complete Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Callaghan Tire4.7 ★ · 46 (2021)
- The Tire Choice4.5 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.2 ★ · 591
- Quick change Tire Service4.4 ★ · 152 (2021)
- Tommys Automotive Care Center4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change4.1 ★ · 1110
- Alert Tire Service, Inc4.5 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Olin Mott Tire Stores4.5 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Cousins Tire and Auto Detailing4.4 ★ · 226 (2021)
- Second Chance Tires And Wheels5.0 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Kathleen Tire4.4 ★ · 207 (2021)
- Tobias Automotive4.8 ★ · 23 (2021)
- Yg Tires4.3 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.2 ★ · 228 (2021)
- American Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Infinity Tire and Auto Repair4.5 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Snider Fleet Solutions4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Midas4.2 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Jordy Tire Services LLC4.4 ★ · 78 (2021)
- All American Discount Tires4.2 ★ · 96 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Boulevard Tire Center4.3 ★ · 45 (2021)
- First Place Auto Repair4.3 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Left Lane Auto & Tire4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Wabash Tire4.1 ★ · 153 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.2 ★ · 158 (2021)
- Pep Boys4.1 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.0 ★ · 217 (2021)
- Aviles Tires4.1 ★ · 84 (2021)
- Conlan Tire Commercial Sales Service and Repair4.2 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.0 ★ · 147 (2021)
- S&D Tires4.2 ★ · 47 (2021)
Get free quotes from Lakeland’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Lakeland facts from public records
- $249,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 62.8%Homes built before 1990 (34,476 of 54,896 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 47,816Households in Lakeland (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1983Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 56.4%Owner-occupied homes (26,956 of 47,816 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 52 we could find in Lakeland.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Tire shops in Lakeland: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of tire shops in Lakeland calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 52 tire shops for Lakeland. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these tire shops in Lakeland has the best reviews?
Mavis Tires & Brakes has a 4.8 rating from 1674 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these tire shops has the most reviews?
Lakeland Auto Service, with 1833 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these tire shops licensed?
We are still checking licenses for this list. Before you hire, look the business up on the state licensing board's website.
How many quotes should I get for tire shops in Lakeland?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a tire shops business in Lakeland?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.