- Operating status checked
Bradenton · Brake repair shops
5 Best Brake repair shops in Bradenton, FL
Updated 36 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd Tire & Automotive | 4.8 | 1292 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.5 | 1972 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Milex Complete Auto Care - Mr. Transmission | 4.7 | 193 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers | 4.8 | 1142 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Kaufman's Auto Repair Inc. | 4.9 | 237 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best brake repair shops in Bradenton, in detail
- Operating status checked
#3 Milex Complete Auto Care - Mr. Transmission
Bradenton
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More brake repair shops in Bradenton
The other Bradenton businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Bearfoot Enterprise, LLC Peterson Tire5.0 ★ · 95 (2021)
- AutoNation Ford Bradenton4.5 ★ · 4790
- Gulf Auto Clinic4.8 ★ · 248 (2021)
- Grooms Motors & Automotive4.9 ★ · 76 (2021)
- Sparks Computerized Car Care4.7 ★ · 174 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.4 ★ · 1340
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.4 ★ · 782
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.4 ★ · 648
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.6 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Suncoast Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Steve Whites Auto Service4.6 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.3 ★ · 622
- Begley Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Mattingly's Auto Service Center4.8 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Midas4.4 ★ · 248 (2021)
- Midas4.4 ★ · 188 (2021)
- Superior Auto Repair4.5 ★ · 98 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.4 ★ · 173 (2021)
- Brownie's Automotive Service4.8 ★ · 29 (2021)
- Marc's Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Cars Dl auto repair INC4.8 ★ · 19
- Tom's Automotive Services4.5 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Larry's Auto Service4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Chapin Automotive Llc4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.2 ★ · 192 (2021)
- Car Clinic Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 15 (2021)
- Begley Auto Repair (westway Shell Services)4.2 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 205 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.1 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.0 ★ · 188 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.0 ★ · 88 (2021)
Get free quotes from Bradenton’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Bradenton facts from public records
- $309,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 65.4%Homes built before 1990 (19,633 of 30,030 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 24,356Households in Bradenton (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1983Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 56.0%Owner-occupied homes (13,635 of 24,356 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 36 we could find in Bradenton.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Brake repair shops in Bradenton: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of brake repair shops in Bradenton calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 36 brake repair shops for Bradenton. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these brake repair shops in Bradenton has the best reviews?
Kaufman's Auto Repair Inc. has a 4.9 rating from 237 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these brake repair shops has the most reviews?
Mavis Tires & Brakes, with 1972 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these brake repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for brake repair shops in Bradenton?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a brake repair shops business in Bradenton?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.